Privacy Statement

The Data Controller responsible for your personal data is Diamond Point Ltd. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact .

We are Diamond Point Ltd, trading as DIAMOND POINT LTD (“we”, “us”, “our”, “the Company” or “DIAMOND POINT LTD”). Our registered office is at Units 1-2, Annagh Industrial Park, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan, Ireland H14 V343. Company Number 492947. “You” and “yours” refers to data subject(s) liaising with & providing data information to us.

DIAMOND POINT LTD is a “Data Controller,” which means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy/data protection policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.

We are committed to safeguarding your privacy. This privacy statement, together with the Company Terms & Conditions (T&Cs), Data Protection policy and any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data will be processed by us, whether we collect from you or that which you provide to us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. More in-depth details can be read in our full Data Protection Policy [PDF].

What Information Do We Collect?

We collect your personal data because it is necessary, in relation to taking steps to enter into a contract &/or carry out the performance of a contract/agreement with you as a DIAMOND POINT LTD installer &/or customer.

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information and personal description.

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of data about you;

i. Information you give us:

This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms or other means of correspondence with us on via our website, e-mail, by phone or otherwise. It includes, but is not necessarily limited to information you provide when you;

– enter a contract/agreement for supply of our services
– apply for system commissioning
– raise a query or lodge a complaint
– register for a workshop or event
– participate in discussion boards
– participate in social media functions via our website or directly on our social media pages
– complete a survey
– subscribe to email notifications or newsletters
– report a problem with our website or service(s).

ii. Information we collect about you:

With regard to each of your visits to our website, we will automatically collect the following information:

– your IP address
– geographical location
– browser type
– referral source
– length of visit
– number of page views

iii. Information we receive from other sources:

We may receive your information when we work with third parties including, but not limited to; business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, credit reference agencies, analytics providers, search information providers and advertising networks. However, we will notify you when we receive information about you from them and the purposes for which we intend to use that information.

We do not collect any sensitive personal data about you, such as information about your race, political opinions or religious beliefs without your explicit consent. In addition, we do not knowingly collect personal data from, or direct our content towards, those under the age of eighteen (18).

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Personal data submitted to us will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy and within the terms and conditions (T&Cs) pertaining to the contract/agreement between the parties concerned.

We may use your personal data to;

– carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us
– provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us
– send invoices, account statements to you and collect payments from you
– comply with our statutory and regulatory obligations
– deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the Company
– provide you with information about other goods and services that we offer, which are similar to those that you have already enquired about

Where you submit personal data for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use such data in accordance with the permissions you grant to us.

You can withdraw your consent to any marketing emails, at any time, simply by e-mailing datamanagement@diamondpoint.ie or clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the foot of our e-newsletters.

Disclosing Your Personal Data To Others

We will not share your personal data with others, unless:

i. we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal details, in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our rules.

ii. we use third parties to carry out business activities and they require your personal details to do so. Such third parties may include;

– analytics & search engine providers that assist us in the improvement & optimisation of our website
– I.T. consultants that assist us in the continuous and smooth operation of our Monitoring database
– Quality Management consultants assisting us in compliance with industry accreditations & legislative requirements

iii. you have agreed to it being shared with third parties for relevant marketing activity, as per below.

iv. our business enters into a joint venture with, or is sold to or merged with, another business. We may then share your personal details with our new business partners or owners.

Where relevant, we will require that third parties follow our data protection and privacy policies and we will require that such third parties do not use your personal details for their own business purposes, without your prior consent.

Cookies

Cookies are text files, placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track your use of a website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some elements of our site may not function correctly if you do not permit cookies from your browser(s).

We automatically collect and store the following information about your visit to our site;

i. the internet domain and IP address from where you access our site
ii. the type of browser software and operating system used to access our site
iii. the date and time that you access our site
iv. the pages you enter, visit and exit from our site
v. if you linked to our site from another site, the address of that site

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to identify click stream patterns, to improve our site and to learn about the number of visitors to our site as well as the types of technology that our visitors use. We only use this information to ensure that our site stays compatible with a selection of browsers and systems and to ensure that our site appeals to a wide audience.

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We store all of your personal details on a secure server, in Ireland (within the European Economic Area).

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

Where you have chosen a password that enables you to access certain parts of our website &/or provides authorisation for our employees to access your account with us, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential from unauthorised persons.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. As such, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Marketing

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you before collecting your data if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data and you can also exercise the right, at any time, by contacting datamanagement@diamondpoint.ie.

How Long Do We Keep Your Personal Data For?

We only keep your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data (and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means) and the applicable legal requirements.

How Secure Is Your Data?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, consultants, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to;

i. request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

ii. request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

iii. request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

iv. object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

v. request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

vi. request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please send your written request to; Diamond Point Ltd, (Data Protection Request), Units 1-2, Annagh Industrial Park, Ballyconnell, Co Cavan, Ireland H14 V343 or email datamanagement@diamondpoint.ie.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

Your Right To Complain

If you have any problems with the way that we are handling your personal data, you should contact the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC).

The DPC are currently working to improve their online services, to make it easier for individuals to contact them and engage with that office. A new website is being developed and this will include a new and enhanced online complaint form. As part of this redevelopment work the previous online complaint facility has been removed pending the completion of the new DPC website. In the meantime, complaints can be submitted to info@dataprotection.ie, following the guidelines on their website. Visit https://www.dataprotection.ie

For opening hours and contact details for the DPC, please visit https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/contact/how-contact-us

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and any updates will be posted on our website.

This privacy policy was last updated on March 16, 2018.

Menu